?
Solved

Excel 2010 Pivot table

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to show my values vertically instead of horizontally in the pivot table.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:darlene_shepherd
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35478349
Move the column field to the row field, as in the attached screencast

Thomas
nutsch-448428.flv
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35478773
If you are talking about the data values, right-click the Values header and choose Move Values To - Move Values to Rows.
(If you don't have the Values row visible, right-click the table, choose Pivot Table options, on the Display tab, check the option to show the Values row.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlene_shepherd
ID: 35478835
It doesnt show up exactly like that for me - it may be because I didnt say i was using olap cube.  Your answer may be right though - I moved a tag named values from the column label area  to the row labels area.   However I have a bunch of values in my values area. It was this tag that wasnt clear to me. Thank you.

I dont think your solution would work If you had more than one value.
I am giving it to you anyway because I am not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darlene_shepherd
ID: 35478867
Roryr's solution is exactly correct.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35877434
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0