Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet monitoring remotely

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to find software that will allow me to remotely monitor a client site, so I can tell when their internet has gone down. I cant seem to find this feature anywhere. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cbspectre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35478243
Had a look at PRTG? http://www.paessler.com/prtg/ It should be able to monitor that.

Also browse through this page, might be something there you can use: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 35478610
If you can ping their public IP you can use something like Basicstate which monitors an IP or website then alerts you when its down, you can also get reports on uptime - and its free.

http://basicstate.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbspectre
ID: 35484058
Thanks for the suggestions. I am going to take a look at what you have suggested and get back. I am at this time only looking for a way that I can tell when the internet is down at the customer location.
Thanks Jim
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35905034
So, did you have a change to try something out yet?

Let us know.
0