?
Solved

The integrity of database has not been checked

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
finding: The integrity of database has not been checked in 18.78 days

The physical integrity of a database should be checked regularly to allow for early detection of errors so that downtime and data loss can be minimized.

Recommendation:
Is is recommended that you run DBCC CHECKDB against database to ensure there are no data integrity problems.
 
Learn more about: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176064.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35478253
What is this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35478427
sql doctor scan of my sql
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 35478560
Schedule a SQL job to run once a week and run DBCC CHECKDB on your database.  It's as simple as that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35478630
what is command to run dbcc checkdb
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35478746
DBCC CHECKDB
Go

...while connected to the appropriate database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35478983
thanks
0