?
Solved

Backup Media Set Question

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Everyone,

I have just been put in charge of a SQL Server 2005 database. (My experience has been with Oracle).

I have a question with regards to media set backups. Should I start a new media set periodically? I see that backups are appended to a previous media set.

I take it that you don't need a full media set to recover a database. For example, if I take a full backup every Saturday, I don't need the previous backups in the same media set to recover. Please correct me if I am wrong.

Backup Schedule is tenatively as follows:  - Full Backup Every Saturday
                                                                     - Differential Backup every day
                                                                     - Transaction log backup every hour.

If I do a full backup on Saturday and append it to a previous media set, I won't need the previous file(s) of the same media set (taken before Saturday) to recover on let's say Tuesday.
Once again, Please correct me if I am wrong.

Thanks Everyone,
I  
0
Comment
Question by:jonsuns7
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35478654
Always It is full back up first time and the rest are partial backup.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481535
Yes if you are taking full back up then no need to stay with older files.
0