Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Range address

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a named range.  When I assign it to a formula, the address is displayed in the formula, not the range name.  Is there a way to correct this so that the descriptive range name appears in the formula.  See vlookujp formulae in attached workbook.  In the name manager, the cells have the proper notation.
RETAXES---Copy1-040211sendOnly.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:1r3o2n8
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 35478540
Hi
can you give some more information... your named range starts with A2 but the Vlookup uses range from A3. what named range would it be using?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sandesh555
ID: 35478561
Instead of selecting the range, just type the name of the range.  This should work.

=SUM(Sandesh)

This is how its coming for me.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35478691
The formula should be:
=VLOOKUP($A2,rgeCustomer,2,FALSE)
and so on.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35478805
The problem is you defined your named range incorrectly. Don't enclose the range reference in quotes.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35478823
For example, Customer is defined as:

   ="a2:j20"

It should be:

   =a2:j20

Or even better:

   =Sheet1!a2:j20

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1r3o2n8
ID: 35479508
Thanks to all for quick response time. Rorya had just what I needed.
0