[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to change default folder view in Windows Explorer on Windows XP Cleints and WIndows Server 2008 DC

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Approximately a year ago, users in my organization were able to change the default folder view in Windows Explorer on their Windows XP computers at their leisure.  Approximately 3 months ago the Domain Controller Crashed and had to be rebuilt.  The Domain Controller is a Windows 2008 Standard Server.  Since the Domain Controller was rebuilt, users are able to select a different folder view and use that folder view until the workstation is rebooted which makes me think it is a policy.

I have reviewed the group policies and there are no policies enabled that would cause this.  

There is a policy to set the default folder view to icons instead of thumbnails which is not configured, and in the fine print applies to Vista clients.  The client computers are Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:lti-dboychuk
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jatremillo
ID: 35484353
You will have to look for the policies that apply to the XP clients due to many of the policies that apply to vista do not apply to XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Micha3615
ID: 35701204
If you login into the computer locally and not usnig the domain, if you change a setting and reboot.  If you login into that local account did it save the changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lti-dboychuk
ID: 35720640
Hello Micha3615,

we have tried as you have suggested, and the problem persists leading me to believe there is a policy being applied to the computer settings, however; I have not been able to locate the policy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 1500 total points
ID: 35819645
I think it is a GPO also... here is where you should find it:



    Open the Group Policy Management Console. Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should contain the preference item (probably "default domain policy), and then click Edit.

    In the console tree under User Configuration, expand the Preferences folder, and then expand the Control Panel Settings folder.

    now click on the Folder Options node, you should find the problem here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lti-dboychuk
ID: 35948797
I will give that a shot Todar.

On a side note, my account had expired, and it was renewed today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lti-dboychuk
ID: 35960774
Looks like that fixed it.
0