?
Solved

Microsoft CRM 4.0 - Prevent posting to prior period

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are looking for a way to prevent account exec's from posting sales to prior periods.  For example, if accounting has closed March and issued financial statements, we do not want anyone to be able to add to March sales in CRM (e.g. invoices)

Has anyone developed a way to prevent posting invoices to prior periods, heard of a third party application or know of some way in CRM to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 35479880
A simple plugin can do that. All you need to do is check date when it is being created. If you are sure that there us no other way you user can bypass CRM UI you can use script as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mismoboy
ID: 35487510
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mismoboy
ID: 35487520
What’s new in the Feature Pack for Microsoft Dynamics SL 7.0
The Feature Pack for Microsoft Dynamics SL 7.0 focuses on employee and team collaboration and productivity in order to help companies improve efficiency – in overall usability as well as with commonly used service and financial tasks. The capabilities of Microsoft Dynamics SL and Office Project 2007 are brought together in Office Project Professional and Business Portal to deliver financial insight to project managers, and the task of keeping project management and accounting connected and in sync is smoothed. Teamwork can be improved with easy access to project, vendor, and customer documents. You can easily create document workspaces and repositories when creating new projects or adding customers or vendors, without the day to day involvement of the IT team.

With these new and improved features, your people can enjoy increased ease of use and improved productivity.

Hard close. You now have the option to allow or prevent postings to previous periods or fiscal years by using the hard close feature to lock down prior period and fiscal year reporting.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 35488004
Seriously???  Reading subject line is a healthy practice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 35491114
@mismoboy - you appear to have misunderstood my post, we are trying to lock down prior periods in our Microsoft CRM 4.0 accounting related features (which we have highly customized and added to)

I have worked with Microsoft SL (when it was Solomon), we currently use Microsoft GP as our accounting system - what we want to prevent is someone posting an entry to our CRM accounting functions (e.g. invoices) for a period in the past and then have the CRM Sales report not match the Sales recorded in GP.

We are approaching this (as Chinmay indicated) as a plug-in issue, however, if there is something out there that has been already been developed, I would be interested in hearing about it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35492111
It is a very simple requirement..I don't think there is a similar tool or plugin already developed on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:apollo7
ID: 35492210
Thanks Chinmay - we are in the process of developing something to define fiscal periods in CRM and then start coding something to check invoices against the closed periods

0