Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Calculation not working on sheet

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
excel 2003

I have calculations not working all of a sudden on my worksheet.

simple stuff   =d13/d22*100        <--------- E14

If I change the value in either D13 OR D22   THE E14 DOES NOT RE-CALCULATE



Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 668 total points
ID: 35478716
If worksheet cells do not seem to be calculating when changing worksheet cell values or copying cells containing formulas then workbook or worksheet calculation is turned off. To turn on automatic calculation choose the menu command Tools->Options, navigate to the Calculation tab, select Automatic, and click OK. Note that in some cases manual calculation may make more sense such as when there are many calculations, complex calculations, or many UDF references which cause every calculation to take more than a second or two.

Note that a workbook can be manually calculated at any time by pressing F9.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 35478718
Check if recalculation option is set to automatic in excel options
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35478722
Also, might you have set the format of those cells to Text?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 664 total points
ID: 35478726
Check this setting real quick:

Tools > Options > Calculation tab > make sure that Automatic is selected in the Calculation section.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 35478775
Thanks
0