[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2010 email redirect

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I setup my email to redirect to an outside account but i never recieve the email?
any tips
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35478755
Do you have a rule setup to forward incoming email to an external email account? If not, what setting did in Outlook did you make your changes in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU
ID: 35478879
I figured it out. You have to create a contact for the person in exchange management tool before you can setup the redirect.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 2000 total points
ID: 35480531
Correct ,you need to create the contact with Exteral E-mail Address , Hide the created contact on Global Address List and then set the tab to forward the e-mails to both mailbox and external e-mail address.
0