[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a Runtime version in Access 2010

Posted on 2011-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an older Access database that I have upgraded to Access 2010 (.accdb format).  I am trying to create a runtime version of this database so that users who don't have Access installed on their workstations can open the database and run queries and reports, but of course not enter new data.  This is a VERY simple database - just a few tables, a few queries and one report. I've done this before with some other databases, but this one for some reason isn't working.

I'm using the Package Wizard from the Access 2010 application. Creating the package appears to work fine, and so does the installation process. But when I try to open the database, all I get is the Files tab - no Home tab and therefore no contents in the database at all.  The Home tab appears briefly with a message about trusting the contents of the database, but when I click OK to open the DB, the Home tab disappears.  Is there some security or permissions setting that I'm missing? The .accdr file is being saved to the user's My Documents folder, so they have full control of that location.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypercat (Deb)
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35479275
Hi,

you need to have a start form which gives a navigation option like opening the report or query you want and so on. The runtime version has no standard ribbon and no navigation pane.
Instead of a start form you can also create a custom ribbon with some buttons to start what you want.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35479858
Or you could build a Ribbon that does what you need. In most cases, however, it's simpler to use a form-based menu system, as suggested by Christian.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35483864
OK - I thought I had done this with a database in the past that didn't have any form, but that was a while ago, and I may be mistaken. I'll give that a try.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35492656
Creating the form worked perfectly - I discovered too that if you're not too picky about the way the form looks, creating a form from a table in Access 2010 is almost TOO easy!

The one problem I see is that the security warning message pops up every time they open the database. Anyone know of a way to prevent this? It's not too big a deal, just an annoyance because it appears every time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 35495122
Hi,

you can stop that by adding the folder where the database file is saved on the user's computer to the trusted locations. For this, open the Access options and there the trust center, there you can find the trusted locations where you can add any folder (and optional any subfolder of the selected folder) to the trusted locations. All Access files which are saved into this folder (or subfolder) will be executed without the security warning.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35500447
Hi, Christian. Thanks for the response. The problem is that in the Access Runtime version, the user can't set the trusted locations from the application. I suppose it's probably a registry entry that I'll have to find and edit through a login script or something. I just thought someone might know this right off the bat and allow me to be lazy and skip the process of researching it myself ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Author Closing Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 35500449
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 35500500
Hi,

you can offer this option to the user with this command:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdOptions

Open in new window


This opens the Options dialog directly, you can use it in a button or menu. Problem with this is that it also opens other options to the user which you may not want the user to change it (for example timeout values for ODBC calls or whatever). I inserted this command in my applications in an admin menu only so only admins can change the options here.

Cheers,

Christian

0