Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 cas

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 sites Site 1 and Site 2

Site 1 having mail1.mohali.com
Site2 having mail2.mumbai.com

if my site 1 user is travelling to site 2 and he connects his outlook through mail2.mumbai.com
but his mailbox is in mail1.mohali.com

then whats will be the impact of it.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35484139
If user's mailbox is on site1 and he wanted to open using site 2 owa then exchange will not allow the user to open his mailbox. For this situation you have to move the mailbox to site 2 exchange server.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35485842
Hello,

The scenario you are describing is not possible. When Outlook starts, it queries the autodiscover service, which will provide the externalURL for the CAS server in site 1. If you try to manually change the Outlook Anywhere settings, the autodiscover service will just change it back.

Now, if you are using OWA, you will receive a message with a link directing you to mail1.mohali.com when you try to log on to mail2.mumbai.com,
unless you have setup proxying between the CAS servers.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 35487105
yes, i want to know this how to setup proxying in CAS servers.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487989
Just to be clear, when you setup proxying, you can have only one CAS server that is internet facing. All your inbound connections will go through that CAS server which will proxy the connection to the CAS server in the other site for mailboxes in that site. If you are just looking for users to switch to another CAS server when they travel to another site, that will not work.

JJ
0