?
Solved

HTML5 website not displaying properly when hosted on IIS7

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HTML5 website not displaying properly when hosted on IIS7
0
Comment
Question by:kreddy01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 35482017
it what way? description, screen shot would be nice
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35484581
Is there somewhere that it does display correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreddy01
ID: 35484611
yeah i figured out what the problem is?
I have got windows 7 on my computer with IE9.
But maximum of the other computers have XP and IE8.
It works fine on my computer but on a XP machine.

How can i fix it?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35484756
Here's the Microsoft page on IE8 saying it supports HTML5 (some) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288472%28v=vs.85%29.aspx .  This page says that CSS3 support is 'incomplete' : http://www.quirksmode.org/compatibility.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreddy01
ID: 35485096
i am using CSS 2.1 on my website...but why wont it work
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35485130
You need to post your code or a link so we can see what doesn't work.  The answer will be in the details and you haven't given us enough to even guess so far.
0