Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NFS - Windows 2008R2 / Windows XPSP2

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We have an SMB share on Windows 2008R2 server. The same share needs to be accessed by a couple of Windows XPSP2 background machine that manipulate the content of the share with an application that only works with NFS.

I have some questions:

1.) Can we have the folder shared via NFS and SMB?

2.) Do we need to install anything on the Windows XPSP2 machines in order to access the NFS share over the Windows 2008R2 box? If so, can you please indicate what and how?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35479833
1. Yes. Once you install the Services for Network File System in the Server Manager File Server Role it will add a second tab on the Folder Properties screen that you can use to configure the NFS share settings. NTFS share settings are on a different tab and can be configured independantly.

2. You would need to install the Windows Services for Unix client on the Windows XP machines. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=896c9688-601b-44f1-81a4-02878ff11778 has the software needed. http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?tid=1434 has some instructions.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35480533
Off topic, but please update your XP boxes to SP3 if at all possible. Microsoft stopped developing patches for XP SP2 a while ago. You are vulnerable unless your machines are not connected to the Internet, nobody brings in laptops, and all USB devices are disabled...
0