Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

in SQL Express 2005 - creating a database for forms based authentication in sharepoint

Posted on 2011-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm a SQL noob.  Im trying to create forms based authentication in Sharepoint.  There are tons of blogs talking about how to do this, but each time I try - I fail.

Let's take for example this blog:
http://shafaqat309.wordpress.com/2011/01/15/forms-authenticationwssmoss

Check the first two screen shots for what I'm trying to accomplish.


In my case, I have a Windows 2008 SBS box with SQL Express 2005 on it.  Below are three screen shots.  In screen shot #1, you can see i have three instances.  I try to follow the steps from the blog (see screen shot #2).  But I get the errors you see in screen shot #3.  I can see that it talks about permission errors about adding stuff to master - but why?  I'm logged in as an administrator and it's a brand new database and I should have full access to the instance called sharepoint.

Sharepint is a brand new instance.  I created it about 30 minutes ago by running the SQL Server Express 2005 install and telling it to create a brand new instance.  Given what I should be seeing and what I should be doing (and it seems like I'm doing it) - what am I missing?

Thank you
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dmessman
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
radcaesar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35479191
Yes you logged in as Administrator, But the your user doesn't have rights in SQL Server. Is your user added to SYSADMIN group in SQL Server?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 35479202
I'm not aware of what you mean - SYSADMIN group of SQL server.  Where do I set that?  Is that a Windows active directory security group?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35479283
EXEC master..sp_addsrvrolemember @loginame = N'.........\sharepoint', @rolename = N'sysadmin'

Its an SQL Server role.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 35479295
I'm researching this and still figuring it out - but everything you just said was greek to me.  Do I run that in a DOS prompt?  Is there a GUI method to add permissions to users?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 35479370
There is a GUI method as described in method 2 here:
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/12/27/sql-server-add-any-user-to-sysadmin-role-add-users-to-system-roles/

But what I keep coming up against is that I add a new user and then then hit ok - and Studio Express tells me that the user I'm currently logged in as (the administrator I've been using for all these functions) doesn't have permission to add a user.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 35479413
ok - that's T-SQL, I see that.  I tried the command you suggested and it said I didn't have permission (see screen shot below).  It seems like I need an existing user with existing sysadmin permission to add users or perform this function.  But one doesn't exist.  What am I missing?
4.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35480665
>>What am I missing?<<
With all due respect you need a DBA or someone who can get you up to speed with the basics of SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 35482895
All I need I to set up this SQL db appropriately and then I'm doing nothing in SQL beyond that. I'm not savvy with SQL which is why I need assistance. I'm a competent sysadmin and I can follow clear instructions. I'll continue doing my own research but all I need is to know how to use an account with SQL sysadmin privileges to get this going.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dmessman
dmessman earned 0 total points
ID: 35486519
I found the answer.  I was going to create a new instance and see what options I had.  Then I found this window, which let me set the current user as a sysadmin.  This option existed when running the SQL 2005 Express installer to create a new instance.

 options when adding a new SQL server instance
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:dmessman
ID: 35510909
radcaesar's answer led me down the right path, but I ended up finding the real solution to the issue.
0