[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Account Locked

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,
        My account is locked every 10 minutes in active directory. Please can any one help ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35479209
Is it just your account or is it random accounts throughout your domain.  If it is just your account I'd start with this

http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2009/09/01/troubleshooting-account-lockout-the-pss-way.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0

Link to the account management tools at the bottom of that blog.  Did you recently change your PW.  Any services using your account.

If it is random accounts throughout your domain then that could be malware/conficker.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 35479248
HI Mike,
                Thank for the Swift response.....it is random accounts....there are 300 users and account is being locked
randomly .....please advise

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35479266
oh wow ok 300 random accounts being locked, ok since they are all not being used on services.  Start by scanning systems for malware

I'm not saying it is conficker  http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/conficker.aspx  but that caused a lot of these issues last year.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35479507
You are going to have to put a firewall on your network to stop outside forces from attempting to login to accounts inside your domain.  If you have a malware problem you have a big job ahead of you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 35480901
I had the same account lockouts in my network and it was caused by the Kido virus. What i did was identify the system from where the lockouts were originating from, using our log management tool. Then temporarily block the access for that system or remove it from LAN and scan for viruses.
0