[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating IIS Web Servers

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

What's the best way to migrate IIS Web servers?  I need to migrate an IIS 6.0 to an IIS 7.5 .  Source server is Windows 2003 with many web sites, destination server is Windows 2008.  

I know there's a couple of Microsoft tools for migrating, but can sites also be migrated manually, such either a backup/restore or manually moving over the folders?

Thanks in advance,

Theo
0
Comment
Question by:Theodosios
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35480048
If your sites aren't using Application pools you can just recreate the site in IIS 7.5 and point the Virtual Directory to where the files for the site are. You can also recreate pointers to Applications, but you may also need to reconfigure/reinstall the Application Pools for them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
ID: 35482059
If you have many website than migrating it manually will create a lot a tedious ask,
http://www.iis.net/download/webdeploy
#Cross check the web user by which you are running application as It has to be created again under the new server if it is not by IUSR_machine-name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35484208
I'm currently testing the Web Deploy tol and having problems with it.  It's only bringing over some of the sites.  I'm losing faith in it fast.

If I copy over manually, it is just the physical folder structure I have to copy?  

Thanks,

Theo
0