Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Form

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am new to SharePoint and looking for directions on build a dynamic page.

What I want to achieve on this page is that users can can enter a value into a search box and get filtered info out of a list on the same site. Let's assume this list is about parts and inventory. You have thousands of part numbers on this list, each has inventory position as of today. What users like to know if that whether a part they look for is in stock or not.

Suppose I already have the list popluated and posted on the Sharepoint site, what do I need to do next to build an interface where users can enter a part number and then get inventory position for particular part. I can imgine it would be a form with a text box for entering value and a repeating table for displaying results. Maybe also a button to excute the search.

I see many icons in SharePoint about forms. But they don't seem to be relevant to the form I am thinking of. As I said, I am pretty newbie and don't understand well of the functionalities exist and terminolgies used in SharePoint. So I come here for advice on good approaches to build such a page.

I am aware of InfoPath and SharePoint Designer. Do I have to use them?

Thanks...

0
Comment
Question by:nnrsc
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nsi07 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35479465
InfoPath should be able to handle the case you describe. You can add the other tables you describe as data sources in the form and do the calculations using "rules" on the InfoPath form which means it can be done without code.

Of course this assumes that your SharePoint installation is running InfoPath Forms Services which is part of the MOSS 2007 Shared Services. Or if your version is 2010 It is a Service App.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kukdai
ID: 35479483
if you are familiar with VS Studio SharePoint Solution you can create custom search webparts

Check out these links
http://www.dotnetspark.com/Forum/2231-custom-search-web-part-moss-2007.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb871647%28v=office.12%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Clay Fox
Clay Fox earned 1000 total points
ID: 35479619
If you had the data in a SharePoint, just use the stock search in SharePoint. It would index everything and return what you are looking for.

However, SharePoint is not made to be an inventory system. It cannot handle more than a few thousand entries in a list before the performance tanks.

I would say your design should be to database your inventory, then you could use an InfoPath form to search and update your inventory. Forms can be accessible or hosted in SharePoint but leverage SQL data.
www.qdabra.com has a packaged solution that may interest you.
0