?
Solved

building apache and make command is not working

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Folks,

I'm trying to complied / Installed apache 2.2.x for linux 64 bit.
$uname -a
2.6.18-194.3.1.el5 #1 SMP Sun May 2 04:17:42 EDT 2010 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

After running ./configure command i see below error:
checking openssl/ssl.h presence... no
checking for openssl/ssl.h... no
no OpenSSL headers found
checking for SSL-C version... checking sslc.h usability... no
checking sslc.h presence... no
checking for sslc.h... no
no SSL-C headers found
configure: error: ...No recognized SSL/TLS toolkit detected

and when i type make
# make
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.

Then i checked if i have openssl installed, so
# rpm -qa | grep -i ssl
openssl-0.9.8e-12.el5_4.6.x86_64
openssl-0.9.8e-12.el5_4.6.i686

# which make
/usr/bin/make

Could you guys please help what could be the issue?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jayatallen
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 668 total points
ID: 35479394
Issue this command

yum install openssl-devel
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35479396
RHEL 5 or CentOS have apache 2.2x in the repository.

As root,
# yum install httpd

It will download and install all the dependencies for you.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 664 total points
ID: 35479420
By the way, if you don't want the apache version from RedHat, then you can uninstall it
# yum remove httpd

At this point, you have all the dependencies.
Then compile the version of Apache you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayatallen
ID: 35479938
thank you guys for your prompt respond.
I spoke with SA and they are not willing to do this. They are asking us to go with their apache build.
Anyhow,we have to go with Build. But i learned something.

Thank you once again.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 668 total points
ID: 35483708
Do you have openssl installed?  If so and it's in an alternative location, you need to pass that information to configure.  Should it not be installed, go to openssl.org and download the latest distribution.
0