?
Solved

Image Ghost 11.5 Question

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have server 2003.

IDE HDD w/ image (able to reimage)

new HDD is a SATA but my server 2003 BSOD's

I know there a fix or a way to change the table to detect the drive in windows. DOS is detecting and booting from MBR fine.

Thanks,

non destructive suggestions only.
0
Comment
Question by:kpltechgroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 35482267
Get to BIOS and change there the HDD mode from AHCI or SATA to IDE compatible. Boot to Windows. Install drivers for chipset (including driver for SATA controller) and restart - BIOS change to SATA mode (or if you install AHCI driver - change to AHCI).
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35483110
You'll need to supply and install the SATA drivers before you create the image.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35484287
Ghost does not make exact disk image. Use other tools.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35491167
Both were options. I plugged as a secondary on IDE first then made image. Flipped the drives and it worked. Thanks
0