?
Solved

disable rpc.statd service

Posted on 2011-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to disable the rpc.statd services running on the system as it is one of the vulnerability that needs to be closed. Actually in /etc/inetd.conf it is commented out but still it is working. Also i want that it should not start at boot up of OS. I am using solaris 9.

thanks
virgo
0
Comment
Question by:virgo0880
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35479836
The package contains rpc.statd is "SUNWrcmds".
0
 

Author Comment

by:virgo0880
ID: 35480145
I dont want to remove it, i want to disable it. Is that possible only that service ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35480186
You can "kill" the process "rstatd", or try

/etc/rc2.d/S71rpc stop

I don't have a server can test it, because they all been disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virgo0880
ID: 35480194
but I also want it not to start during startup of system ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35480201
You can rename /etc/rc2.d/S71rpc to something like disabled.S71rpc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virgo0880
ID: 35480205
Ok, I will try that tomorrow on my test system. But this should disable only rpc.statd and not other nfs or rpc related services. Is it ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35480217
You can look the contain of the script, modify it if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virgo0880
ID: 35480221
ok
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 35483612
What vulnerability does it have that isn't patched? If you are using NFS, you need rpc.statd running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virgo0880
ID: 35748753
I will share the vulnerabilties details.
0