[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why does a shared folder on my Windows 2003 server keep losing its assigned access rights?

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Have been unsuccessful at trying to get logon scripts to work on my Windows 2003 domain through Group Policy. Using GPO editor I discovered that the Default Group Policy object was disabled and there was another group policy object that was apparently created to replace it.
I enabled the original and deleted the replacement. Now access to one of the shared folders has been lost to everyone execpt Administrators and when I try to add other users or groups they disappear after a couple of minutes. All other shares seem to be working okay, just this one is having a problem. Where should I be looking to fix this? Clients are Windows XP pro.
0
Comment
Question by:ru-rd
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35479749
It's possible the ACL for the folder is being modified by a GPO. Check your GPOs for settings in Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\File System.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ru-rd
ID: 35479857
As suggested I went to the shared folder through GPO and found only Administrators had access. I added the required group and so far it seems to be persisting. I will know tomorrow if the changes were retained overnight.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35479892
You'll need to run GPUpdate for the changes to take affect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 35481981
Try to change NTFS security setting for that folder in align with your current sharing rights.
You can do so by right clicking on folder and go to security and add users for the rights.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Amaged
ID: 35482075
make sure the GPO is not being skipped by another enforced GPO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ru-rd
ID: 35482992
Thanks for your speedy solution! Obviously I have a lot to learn about GPO. Your service is definitely a valuable resource.
0