Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sqlserver.exe

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when I restart

MSSQLSERVER  service

path to executable
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe" -sMSSQLSERVER

in windows taskmgr
sqlserver.exe uses less ram and cpu
then it keeps growing
as it grows, does it make windows slower



is there a way to set the limit of ram and cpu
 
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:elimesika
elimesika earned 400 total points
ID: 35479796
HI

Yes, memory grows & shrinks dynamically
and you can set thresholds for min/max values
see
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321363
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1200 total points
ID: 35481910
See image test
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vaibhavjaiman
vaibhavjaiman earned 400 total points
ID: 35482214
  1. Log into SQL Management Studio
   2. Right click the Server Name -> Properties
   3. Select Memory
   4. Adjust the value for Max Server Memory
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35485367
that is ram

is there a way to limit cpu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35485985
best answer for ram
0