Solved

Bridge connection in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Due to storms we have lost internet connection in our office which may be out for 2-3 days.

I must have at least 1 computer connect to internet while also being able to access our domain controller.

A program must run on the computer which requires connection to the local domain controller. This program requires access to a remote computer via the internet to receive information at the same time.

If I use the AT#T wireless connection I have access to the internet, but lose it when I connect to our DC.

How can I accomplish this task or use some type of bridge connection maintaining a connection to the internet while also having access to our LAN using perhaps 2 computers.

How can I have a computer connect to the internet through a wireless connection (AT@T Wireless) and maintain connection to the local area network using whatever means necessary.

0
Comment
Question by:Chuck0410
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
Comment Utility
This wireless connection is not your network? Are you not able to setup the DC on the Internet connection you are using? That would be the best way... otherwise you will need to configure a router so that you can talk to both networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck0410
Comment Utility
The wireless connection is via satelitte and not a part of our network. It allows access to the internet on the PC. This PC is also connected to the DC which allows access to our Server program.

You can't have both so I need some type of bridging solution to allow access to both, so that I can communicate over the wireless connection for internet access and have local area network access from this PC or using another computer with access to this computer with an internet connection and to the DC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:oneitnz
Comment Utility
I don't understand why you can't have both are you saying that if your connected to the domain the Wireless card no longer works.
I would have thought that would be the case if it is simply remove the gateway address from your LAN connection.

If however your problem is that when you are connected to the domain and then plug in the wireless connection you can no longer access the domain this is very strange but is most likely to do with Routes on your PC.

Please open the Command prompt and run Route Print and post the results for us to see.
Do this with both plugged in then with only one plugged in and then the other. (ie 3 different Results)

Regards
Brett
One IT
www.oneit.co.nz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck0410
Comment Utility

The problem never had to be addressed since we got internet working again.

Thank you BCipollone and oneitnz for your respones.

It does pose an interesting issue.

Internet down in the office, but you have access to the DC for acccess to the program over the LAN.

Add a AT@T wireless card so that you can access the internet (Required for access to the remote site). As long as you are not connected to the LAN and connection to the DC, you have internet access.

Once you connect to the DC, and have access to the Server, which is required to run the program that goes out over the internet, you no longer have internet access.

It obviously gets confused because the Server issues a DHCP address and you are on a local area network connection with a LAN Subnet.

From what I see it is impossible to be connected to a private network with access to the local server with a Domain Controller while having access to a Public network (via the AT@T wireless card) and be able to run a program where the DC is required and internet access is required.

Am I wrong? I believe this is a worthwhile problem to consider, since it may be a rare occurence and was a serious issue, but fortunantly was resolved by getting internet restored to our office.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
oneitnz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Chuck

If this is the case then what you are experiencing is by design. Firstly when you have 2 Gateway addresses set the computer will take order of preference as follows.
Ethernet Gateway
Wireless Gateway
AT&T Gateway
It all boils down to which has the lower Metric Value but that is almost always in the order above.

To have been able to get this working you would have been required to do one of two things.
1. Remove the Gateway Address from the LAN Connection.
2. Change the Metric Number on the AT&T Gateway to be lower than your LAN Metric.

Both solutions would have forced your Computer to go to the internet through the Wireless Cards Gateway rather than the LAN Gateway which was down.

If you want to see what I'm talking about for yourself just plug in the AT&T card to the Computer while its also connected to the LAN and open a command prompt and type: ROUTE PRINT and you'll see something like this.

Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface             Metric
          0.0.0.0                       0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1    192.168.1.100     25
          0.0.0.0                        0.0.0.0     202.214.25.21  202.214.25.220   50

Where 192.168.1.1 is the LAN Gateway and 202.214.25.21 is the Wireless Card Gateway.

If this answers your question please award points accordingly.

Regards
Brett Smith
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chuck0410
Comment Utility
Was not needed since internet connection was restored, but excellent solution.
0