?
Solved

Best HelpDesk Solution for Medium Sized Company

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are a mid-sized company looking to replace our existing help desk system with something with a more robust feature-set.  We have a small but important feature set we're looking for:
-  Robust out of box reporting capabilities
-  End user self-service options (knowledge base look-up, password reset (nice to have), etc.)
-  End users to submit tickets via simple web interface
-  Web interface for end-users to have easily customizable forms to correctly route tickets
-  AD integration

-  Our existing helpdesk solution is HelpStar
-  We have about 1100 computers in hundreds of locations
-  We currently have a dozen support reps for various disciplines (application (5), desktop (3), network(1), other (3))

The Gartner recommendations are for large organizations deep into ITIL and Six-Sigma.  We aren't there yet.  Other expert-exchange solutions seem to be targeted at the small company.  We're somewhere in the middle and struggling to find an intuitive, easy to use, but robust solution.  I don't believe open-source or free solutions fit our business needs.

Recommendations?

0
Comment
Question by:linesplice
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mrtechsystems
ID: 35479879

Might want to check out www.spiceworks.com out I am currently testing and its free

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 35479890
The Service-Now product is slowly taking over with such Help Desk processes in the mid-to-large level law firms I've seen over the past couple of years. Very robust product that does just about all you listed and more.

http://www.service-now.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:linesplice
ID: 35479912
Spiceworks has issues when working with around 1000 desktops.  We've tried it and the performance was too slow.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:derekrmoore
derekrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 35479950
We use WebHelpDesk. http://webhelpdesk.com. Great for a ticketing solution, and can play nicely with other inventory/client management tools. AD integration is seamless.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cianox
Cianox earned 500 total points
ID: 35483220
I can suggest OTRS and Redmine
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shaffei
shaffei earned 500 total points
ID: 35500048
We used to use Manage Engine before moving to HP Service Manager.

http://www.manageengine.com/

I think it's a good solution for mid-sized organizations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linesplice
ID: 35768948
Thanks for the suggestions.
0