?
Solved

homepage slide show acting funny

Posted on 2011-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having issues with this website's homepage slide show.  I noticed that they transitions are sometimes rough, but the client says sometimes a picture will flash and stay white, not loading an image I am guessing.

So I am asking if any experts experience the issues stated and have a guess to what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:jason94024
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35480591
Please provide a link to the site with the problem.  It's too difficult to trouble shoot without the actual code.  It could be bad code or it could simply be the server being bogged down.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35480653
>>but the client says sometimes a picture will flash and stay white, not loading an image I am guessing.
Are you preloading the images? If not, try doing so.
http://www.pageresource.com/jscript/jpreload.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason94024
ID: 35480784
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35481059
I'm not sure since I can't seem to re-create the problem, but I did notice you have to many closing div tags. I ran a W3C Validation check on the site, and noticed the div errors. This could have different effects in different browsers. Other than that everything looks great. You're site actually validates 100% using CS3 standards "CONGRATS", that isn't always easy.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 35483945
Thus far, I can't replicate the problem either.  You'll need to find out more info.
What ...
browser?
browser version?
OS?
 type of internet connection?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielleFavreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 35487367
I just went through all the code and the divs are all correct - there are no extraneous div tags.  

I'm unable to recreate the issues, however, if this is custom javascript then there may be a glitch with the javascript and the browser the user is using.

Do you know which browser they're using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason94024
ID: 35487817
thanks for the info, I will contact the client for the browser info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jason94024
ID: 35774815
when they upgraded their browser, it worked fine.  thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DanielleFavreau
ID: 35774913
Excellent, I'm glad you and they were able to remedy the issue easily.
0