?
Solved

configure logminer

Posted on 2011-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
was trying to configure logminer
also I set in the pfile
utl_file_dir='C:\log_sunu_miner'
manually created the directory also in C:\log_sunu_miner
but.....
SQL> alter system set utl_file_dir='C:\log_sunu_miner' scope=spfile;

System altered.
ISQL> show parameter utl_file_dir;

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE                          
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
utl_file_dir                         string                                    
no value it is supposed to show the value..
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1300 total points
ID: 35480337
You specified 'scope=spfile'. Yopu need to bounce the instance so the spfile is read.

Some parameters can be set with 'scope=both' which is memory and spfile.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35480351
On mobile right now so cannot look it up but utl_file_dir is being phased out.  Not sure if it is still needed for logminer in newer versions.

Please confirm this is necessary for your version.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 700 total points
ID: 35481321
- here is a step by step to configure a logminer, if it helps:

http://oracle-tns.com/step-by-step-logminer/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35490964
Can I ask why you selected the answer you did?

The question asked was why you cannot see the value of utl_file_dir.  That was answered in http:#a35480337.

If you wanted a step-by-step guide on how to set up log miner, you should have asked that.
0