?
Solved

Is there a way to bypass windows 7 "interactive services detection"?

Posted on 2011-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to remotely open a webpage on multiple computers in my lab. I have a bat file on the machines that I trigger remotely and it always works fine on the xp machines. I will soon be upgrading to win 7 machines, and on my test pc I cannot get the page to open without user interaction because of the interactive services detection pop up.

I am not asking how to disable the service. I know how to do that, but when I disable it nothing happens at all. The two programs that I have seen to cause this is cmd.exe and iexplore.exe. Both of which are compatible with windows, yet the pop up says this occurs when programs arent compatible with windows.
Ive tried running from an admin account, still nothing.

0
Comment
Question by:dwils15
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 35480541
don't run the app as a service a simple startup.cmd in the startup folder will work i.e. start http:\\whatever 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwils15
ID: 35483504
thanks for the reply. I dont want the page to load at startup though. We give different tests on these computers, and this page is just one of them. It needs to be able to be brought up as needed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwils15
ID: 35487512
The program I use to call remote actions is symantec ghost. I used to be able to send a command through ghost, that would say "e:\test.bat" and on the client machine the test.bat file would run, opening the correct webpage.
Even if i just try to send a command to open iexplore.exe I get the interactive services detection.
Any ideas are appreciated. I am about to replace 100 of my current machines with win 7 machines, and I kinda need this to work, so I dont have to go to every computer to open a web page manually.
I would prefer to be able to use one program (ghost) for everything, but if there is something else that will work with windows 7 then I might have to look into that.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dwils15
dwils15 earned 0 total points
ID: 35509260
I created 2 batch files. one to add a .cmd file to the startup menu, and one to take it out. This way when I give this certain test I can send the command through ghost to place the file in startup and restart the machine, or take it out and restart.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dwils15
ID: 35711448
Still doesnt bypass the interactive services detection, but it does what I need. ve3ofa's comment gave me the idea to get around it in this instance.

thanks
0