[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer Rate and Hard Disks

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I know the seek time, rotational delay, block transfer time, block size, interblock gap size, record size, and file size, which the records add up to, the format is fixed length, and the blocking is unspanned,

how do I find the transfer rate?
0
Comment
Question by:JCW2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 750 total points
ID: 35480809
Transfer rate is dependent on the OS, caching, drive/RAID controller, and where the drive is in regards to sending or receiving.

A single drive hooked up to a cheap motherboard controller with a slow CPU and desktop OS with antivirus software might transfer a large single file at 20-30MB/sec.

The same drive installed in a RAID on a fast server with dedicated controller with gobs of cache would (theoretically) fare better...bottlenecks are not as restrictive.

That's net results to the observer.  Throw in a network transfer and you have other problems to deal with.

For just the bare drive, there should be specs from the manufacturer for "internal transfer rate" and "external transfer rate".  Internal is the speed at which data can be written to the platters.  External is the speed at which data can be passed to a controller.  Good to know for RAID situations, where a drive with lower transfer rate can reduce performance.

Example here.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 35482011
You asked a similar question the other day (www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_26980633.html) , you can't know how long it take to read a block from the platter because there are more sectors on the outer tracks of the platter than on the inner ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35485124
I'm not looking for direct answers.

I'm focusing on part c. Does this show you anything about how to find the transfer rate in this situation?
17.30.png
Block.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCW2
ID: 35485588
Thank you for your help.
0