[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

TO ACCESS DATABASE

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two machines adjacent in which oracle installed..
Is there any way to access database in another machine using the first machine...
adjusting tnsnames.ora sql.net

0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35480564
Yes.

Set up a tnsnames.ora file with the information for the other servers database and listener information.

Then just use the alias set up in the tnsnames.ora file:

Sqlplus user/password@aliasName

Where aliasName is the name in the tns file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:manzoor_dba
manzoor_dba earned 1000 total points
ID: 35483868
Hi,

Yes, you can access the database from other machine if both the machines are in same network.
If there is no network between these two machines then you cannot access it...

If it is under same network the copy the tns entry and paste it in the tnsnames.ora file from where you want to access and test using the tnsping utility... then connect to the db using the sqlplus.

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 35752647
nobleit,
 
I have reopened your question and started the process of closing it with a split amongst two or more Experts, as that outcome seems more equitable than your original disposition.
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0