?
Solved

How do I NAT a public IP range to a private range

Posted on 2011-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

This may be a dumb question.  I am trying to NAT a series of internal servers to public IPs in a one to one fashion.  I have a series of static NATs in place now with only the first and last one working.  

Thanks,

SB
0
Comment
Question by:sbgeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 35480838
If we wanted to access our DMZ Web server server via the outside/public interface (example access to a DMZ PC via a public IP)

static (dmz,outside) [NAT_IP] [Real_IP]
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481518
One to one, use:

Static (inside,outside) public_ip private_ip netmask 255.255.255.255
So let's say you want to nat 1.2.3.4 to 192.168.1.1. Then it would look like:

Static (inside,outside) 1.2.3.4 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.255
Of course you need an access-list on the outside to allow the appropriate ports though.
So what's wrong with the current NATs? Could you show us?
0