[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008R2

Posted on 2011-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Getting event ID 85. Server is a standalone workgroup server not a domain controller.

Licensing seems to be correct, activated and shows 10 user cal licenses
0
Comment
Question by:scottech2130
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35486068
You probably need to change the discovery scope of your licensing server. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725729.aspx has information on how to do that. If you're getting that error, it's probably set for domain level discovery. If it's in a workgroup, it needs to be set for Workgroup discovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottech2130
ID: 35488043
I think I looked at that yesterday and the selection to configure was dimmed so it would not let me change anything.
I did some research on this last night and found that in 2008R2 a workgroup server is not supposed to be set up with per user cals in Remote Desktop but set up with Device Cals.
Do you know anything about that.
It says that license server would have to be a domain controller to use user cals in Remote desktop.

When I look at Diagnosis in Remote Desktop Host , everything says OK
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35488138
The licensing server has some heavy integration with Active Directory that is uses to actually control access to remote desktop services, and it advertises itself in AD by default if it's in a Domain. In a workgroup, this level of functionality doesn't exist, so you're left with the Device only CAL system.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:scottech2130
ID: 35488280
This set up is for 7 computers in one office and 8 computers in a remote office over the Internet with RDS. A domain seemed like over kill.
The Remote users will just be logging on and running 1 Point of Sale program and printing an invoice to their remote printer.

Will device cals be OK for that type of scenario.

thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35488308
Not really. Device CALs only allow you to connect with as many computers as you have licenses available, so you might end up with some computers eventually not being able to connect. With a user CAL, you can have up to as many users connecting (from any device) as you have licenses. So realistically, if you have 15 users, you would need 15 User CALs, if you have 15 Computers, you'd need 15 Device CALs. If you have 10 users and 15 computers that those 10 users connect with, you'd use 10 User CALs.

Having a domain isn't really overkill for the environment you've outlined. I've had Domains built up for situations where there were only 2 or 3 computers in a business environment. It just depends on what you need to do with it. Basically, you can stick with 10 CALs and use device CALs, but you'd have to do management of which devices are allocated CALs to make sure people can connect (more work), purchase 5 more Device CALs and stick with those, or build up a Domain and use it for User licensing capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottech2130
ID: 35488349
Thanks for the input. The event log showing id 85 was bugging me.
I think that you are right, I should up it to a domain controller. I alway get stuck on this.thinking that a workgroup is easier but then you end up having all of these weird problems and things that don't work quite right because of the workgroup enviroment.
The main reason that I opted for the workgroup is that in the past when you join an existing PC with all of it's existing programs and settings to a domain things seem to change on the PC end.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 37398740
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0