[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Power Edge 1750 with Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anyone installed Windows 7 on a PE 1750? If so what drivers did you use and did you use the management CD or just manual install?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Darklight12
ID: 35480627
Hi,

Most Windows Server 2008 R2 drivers work for Windows 7.  If it's going to work, that is the approach I would take.

Thanks,
Dark
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35480636
Have not tried this, but I can tell you the management CD will not work.  The "management CD" (installation utility) can only be used to install a supported OS, which on the 1750 would be 2000, 2003, and a few Linux distros.

To try to install it, you would need to try Windows 7x86 and would either need the 2008x86 drivers for the PERC 4/Di (from the 2600)* or you would need to turn off the RAID controller altogether.  If you do try it with the RAID controller enabled, make sure you configure AND initialize it before attempting to install.

* You would need to try a 32-bit OS because the 1750 does not support 64-bit, and since the PERC 4/Di was only on systems that support up to 2008 (as 2008R2 is 64-bit only), your best bet on the driver is for 2008x86 and just hope that it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Darklight12
Darklight12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35480697
True.  Not super familiar with the Dell server hardware editions so didn't take into consideration that it might not be up to date and able to run x64 software.  PowerEdgeTech's solutions is definitely the best bet.  A Rule of thumb: When lacking drivers for server OR client OS, the equivalent server or client OS drivers usually do work.

Server 2003 = XP
Server 2008 = Vista
Server 2008 R2 = 7

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 35483608
Thanks for the info, this should point me in the right direction.
0