?
Solved

Unable to Create Virtual Machine (VMWare Server)

Posted on 2011-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I run VMWare Server for my home test environment.  Tonight I wanted to created another VM, but when trying to create a VM it isn't giving me any options for a datastore.

 Datastore Screen Shot
My VMs startup fine.  All services appear to be running.  Event log clean.  No known issues prior to this.  The VMs are stored locally on my PC.

How can I choose a datastore?
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 35480955
Does it show datastores on you summary page for the host?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35482113
Check if you've got a datastore created.

See this solution from yesterday about datastores on VMware Server.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
ID: 35484164
Does VMware Player support installs of Server OS (Server 2008, 2003)?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35484646
Yes.

Run over 200 supported operating systems including Windows 7, Chrome OS, Ubuntu 10.04, and many other versions of Windows, Linux, and more.

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/

Checkout the FAQ

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/faqs.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kram80
ID: 35484849
I saw the 200 supported and assumed it would support microsoft server os, but wanted to ask.  Didn't have time to look for the specific servers at that moment.  Appreciate the insight.

I have Windows 7 and have always had strange issues running VMware Server 2.0.  I think it's time to switch to the player.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35484903
VMware Server is not supported on desktop operating systems.

Its also end of life, support ends in june 2011, and player can now create machines.

0