Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee Clients Fail To Show Up In Reports

Posted on 2011-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Points of My Scenario:
1. I am admin of a Windows Server 2003 domain ( with Server 2003 member servers, XP workstations)
3. We use the McAfee ePolicy Orchestrator 4.0 antivirus solution
4. Some added clients do not show properties - only their hostnames are visible.
5. Some clients appear in the System Tree list, but not in the ePO Compliance Summary report
6. Suspect systems have software installed and latest DAT updates - as manually verified
QUESTION: What can I troubleshoot to resolve issues presented in points 4 & 5?
0
Comment
Question by:waforbes100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brianm71 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35504110
You will need to verify that the McAfee Agent is properly installed.  Verify that the AgentGuid is present.  This is located at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Associates\ePolicy Orchestrator\Agent orHKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\McAfee\ePolicy Orchestrator\Agent.  You can delete the key AgentGuid and than restart Framework Service on one of the troubled machines.  Than do an update and see if trouble system shows up correctly in ePO.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 35692570
Evening all,

waforbes100, how have you progressed on this issue ?

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brianm71
ID: 35705252
waforbes100,
has this resolved your issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waforbes100
ID: 35978987
Excellent! My apologies for the delay.
0