[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding if RMAN Catalog exists in Oracle 8i

Posted on 2011-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a client in Oracle 8i and they don't know if RMAN Catalog is configured.  How do I check?  I actually don't know this even for 10g and 11g.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johanntagle
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35481053
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35481067
- look also into the Oracle documentation:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/html/A85455_01/rmanadde.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 35481569
Yes I've scanned through the oracle-base page and the documentation (not just the addendum documentation you gave) even before asking the question.  No luck.  Stopped looking after seeing this: http://www.orafaq.com/forum/mv/msg/124539/346456/0/#msg_346456.  So it looks like there's no way, at least no direct way.  Knowing Oracle it's likely stored in an obscure table/view somewhere, but right now I'm more intent into creating a new catalog (and maybe convincing the client to move out of 8i and upgrade) than searching for it.

I'll keep this question open for a few days in case somebody else can give an input.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35482814
Just a thought...

Have you any backup on that db ? If you list your backups you don't have this info ? Do you have access to your rman logs (they should contain connection infos) ?

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 35483808
How can I list my backups when I'm not yet connected to any catalog yet =).  Hmmm rman logs would be something we can look at.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35484364
- not sure if this work for 8i. in command prompt, type the following :
rman target /
OR
rman target sys/password@sid

- once in rman, type list backup to list all backup if its exist. if any backup is listed, likely catalog and backup have been executed. if not, you can always create a catalog using the documentation i've shared above.
   
rman> list backup;
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 35487006
Thanks OP, but I know all about the RMAN basics.  This question is about finding out if there is a catalog present.

And no, if any backup is listed, it doesn't mean catalog is set up.   If you execute "list backup" without connecting to a catalog, it will use the database control file.  And if prior to that you created a backup without connecting to a catalog, it will be listed there.

Anyway, thanks again for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 2000 total points
ID: 35489863
Had a look around and it turns out there's no place where the catalog name would be stored in the db or any other logs. Your only chance is to find logs related to former backups that would contain at least a connection string...

P
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35490045
i think if the database is still running, no harm to set the rman and start backup schedule now :)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 35494503
Thanks Piloute for taking extra effort to confirm this.
0