?
Solved

How to get rid of "%PARSER-5-CFGLOG_LOGGEDCMD:"

Posted on 2011-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

How can I stop these messages from appearing on my console session whenever I type in a command?

%PARSER-5-CFGLOG_LOGGEDCMD:

It keeps coming up whenever I update my ACL and it is bugging me.

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joedelapaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35481703
have you configured notify syslog? this will generate a syslog message similar to the one you have posted whenever there is a change.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz5150 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35486070

config t

no logging monitor
no logging console

exit

write mem

0
 

Author Comment

by:joedelapaz
ID: 35489203
Excellent!!! Thanks very much! That did the trick.
0