[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Share large files between different computers on the same router

Posted on 2011-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have 2 computers (windows 7 & vista) the first contains large files (hundreds of mega bytes) which I need to copy to the second computer on a daily basis.

I would have put the 2 computers on the same workgroup but one of the computers is my wife's computers which belongs to her work (VPN) and is in her work's domain.

Both computers share the internet connection using the same router in my house.



Currently I copy the large files using a flash drive which is very tiresome.



Is there any other way of copying those files between the computers?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xcdev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35481513
as long as they are both connected to the same network you should be able to just go to the run prompt and enter \\<ip address of other computer> and press enter. Then browse to where you want to copy files to or from. Make sure that the folder you want to copy is being shared on the computer it is located.

example:

\\192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35481526
Also make sure that file and print sharing is enabled on both computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcdev
ID: 35481538
What do u mean "on the same network"?

They share the router so both of them can surf the web (wifi).



Is it enough?  (because they don't share the domain & the workgroup)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
megaman5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481545
Because of the domain, you might need to do this differently.

First, on the non domain machine, make sure 'Simple file sharing'is turned off.  (Explorer window -> Tools -> Folder Options -> View tab -> All the way at the bottom turn off 'Use Wizard' or 'Simple File Sharing')

Next, make sure there is a password protected account on the non domain computer, and make sure it is an admin user.

Share the folder you want to have access to, make sure to select read and write in the permissions.

On the domain computer, Click on Start -> Run... and type in the following:

\\<the IP of the non domain computer>\sharename\

For example

\\192.168.1.10\myshare\

It should prompt you for the username and password for the non domain computer.

The window that pops up is located on the non domain computer.  Move files about at will.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 35481552
Also, plug them in with a cable if you can, usually that will make it faster--depending on your setup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35481589
When I say on the same network, I mean on the same subnet.  they require an IP address that is in the same range. For example:

Windows 7 computer
IP address 192.168.0.2 subnet mask 255.255.255.0

Windows Vista computer
IP address 192.168.0.3 subnet mask 255.255.255.0

You can check the IP address and subnet by going to the run prompt and typing ipconfig /all.  to do this go to START, click on RUN. In the run field type CMD and press enter. A black screen (the run prompt) appears. Type ipconfig /all and press enter. Depending on if you are using an Ethernet cable or Wireless you can scroll through the result and easily find your ip address. It will say IP Address and Subnet Mask next to it.

If you have issues locating the remote computer at first, try disabling the firewall on both computers and try again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35481601
As for connecting them directly with a cable you would need to use a cross-over cable. Most people do not have these lying around so if you want to go for this option you would need to go to a computer hardware store and buy one or have a friend who has one or knows how to make one
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megaman5
ID: 35484870
Or you could not use a crossover and plug them both in to your router with a cable. (with regular Ethernet cables)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35489895
Stick with the flash drive, or buy a NAS that comes with backup software.

Your wife's computer is on a domain which could be restricted via administrative policies enforced by the domain administrator.  Also, your wife's user account may not have appropriate rights to copy over the network or to create a shared folder.  If you start changing settings on that computer you may also be breaching the IT security policy which is specified by your wife's employer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xcdev
ID: 35498138
Worked exactly as you suggested.

Didn't touch the domained computer's settings only shared a folder on the other computer (and added the password to my user as u suggested)


thanks.
0