?
Solved

Unable to keep the HP Officejet 7000 wide format printer shared on a linux network after restarting the node

Posted on 2011-04-28
20
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am unable to keep the HP Officejet 7000 wide format printer shared on a linux network after restarting the node...
My operating system: SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 11 SP1
I have shared the printer through Yast which works....but after restarting the printer doesn't work over the network....


Thanks In Advance....
0
Comment
Question by:CCBRONET
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35482952
It sounds like it worked before rebooting.  So the problem should be simple.

You can issue this command

/etc/init.d/cups restart

See if this fixes your printer.  If it does you would also need
chkconfig cups on

Also with the ip address of your printer you can open a web browser on any of the computers and open the URL
<IP_ADDR>:631

Or if you are directly on the server, you can open the browser on it with
localhost:631

This gives you a graphical administration console.  You can do a lot of functions on it.  Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35510004
yes it did work with "/etc/init.d/cups restart" command....

But y doesn't the printers remain sharable after restart/shutdown....
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35510009
This has worked fine so far with Epson Printers (Dot-Matrix)....and also other HP Printers....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35511957
To make it reboot after restart, you have to issue the following command

chkconfig cups on

Or if that doesn't work

chkconfig cupsd on
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35704789
Alright tried that too....still the same after reboot the printer doesn't print over the network....
it works only aft i issue the "/etc/init.d/cups restart" command....
is there a way to run this on startup...coz i cant give this command to my users....


Thanks In Advance....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35704980
Yes, there is another way, although it should have worked but there is another way.

Just put
/etc/init.d/cups restart

in the file
/etc/init.d/local  (If it is Ubuntu)

In file
/etc/init.d/rc.local (if it is Red Hat/Fedora/CentOS)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35710380
Did you try

chkconfig cups on


DO you receive any error message?


Otherwise you can put this line in

/etc/init.d/rc.local file

And that should work as explained above
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35710822
My Operating System in SLED 11 SP 1.....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35710868
Ok,

So you should have this file

/etc/init.d/boot.local

You have to edit it

sudo vi /etc/init.d/boot.local
And put at the end of file
/etc/init.d/cups restart

0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35710892
thanks will try this and let u know....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35711166
Still its the same....it only seems to work aft i execute /etc/init.d/cups restart...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35711187
login as: root
Using keyboard-interactive authentication.
Password:
Last login: Sat May  7 13:34:29 2011 from 172.16.217.30
linux-i6ew:~ # vi /etc/init.d/boot.local
#!/bin/sh
/etc/init.d/cups restart














~
~
~
~
~
~
~
                                                              1,9           All
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35740334
Ok.  Sorry, I got really busy.  Your problem is really weird.  Please issue the following commands for me.

chkconfig --list | grep cups

ls /etc/init.d/

Hopefully we will fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35741537
do you use init or upstart to start the system?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35741555
Also please give me the output of

ls /etc/rc3.d/

who -r

runlevel

chkconfig --list | grep cups
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35741688
You have a ethernet connected printer.
Do you use DHCP in any part of the network?
Does SuSE have a problem printing to named prineter or sharing printer via CUPS or sharing printer via SAMBA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 35872973
Will Try the above mentioned steps and will let u know
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KishorDas earned 1500 total points
ID: 36143394
Simply use this command to start the cups service automatically, when you restart your node/workstation.

as root use the following command

# insserv cups

That will make your cups service to start automatically.

Then check your firewall, if your interface is configured as External, then include the cups service in the Allowed Service list. and restart your firewall.

Use
# yast2 firewall

Then select the "Allowed Service" in the left and the RIght, click the Drop-Down in the "Service to Allow" and select cups. Then click on the "Add" button.

# rcSuSEfirewall2 restart

I hope this will solve your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCBRONET
ID: 36315890
OK
0