[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 can not add account in Exchange 2010 enviroement

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When i try to add account with Outlook 2010/2007.
It prompt:
The name cannot be resolved. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

I can access that account by webmail, iPhone, POP and SMTP.
Only failed in Outlook.

Any idea?
Thank you.
Outlook-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:withtu
withtu earned 500 total points
ID: 35481449
Do you type the correct name of this mailbox? For example Joshua Avlis? In addition, please ensure that you have typed the correct exchange server's name, which is the internal FQDN name. If all of those info is correct, use this tool to check the connectivity of exchange 2010: https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vipin Vasudevan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35481480
This might be due to RPC encryption enabled in Exchange 2010 by deafult....

Normally Outlook 2010 allow this some times I have noticed issue with some


Please refer this article to disabble this feature...   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2006508
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 35481830
User name and server information should be correct.
I used old account for testing. The result is same.

Where can i find & change the RPC encryption settings from Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35481853
You have to use Exchangme Managment Shell to achive this task dude...

on you exchange server open EMS

and key in Set-RpcClientAccess –Server "Exchange_server_name" –EncryptionRequired $False

where Excahnge_server_name is your CAS server name, if any
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 35482178
please check DNS ip address on the client machine does it points to a correct DNS server ?

0