?
Solved

how to disable default settings "require that all senders are authenticated"

Posted on 2011-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
2,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey All,

i am talking about the following option at exchange 2007 "Mail Flow Settings -> Message Delievery Restriction -> Require that all senders are athenticated"

 The Option
Up until now everytime i created an alias, the option "Require that all senders are athenticated" wasnt marked but for some reason i noticed today that every new alias i created this option is marked by default.

The only thing that could have changed and caused this issue is that i uninstalled my old Exchange 2003 server from our network (We currently have exchange 2007)

any idea how can i change the default settings that when i create new Distrubition group / alias it wont mark this option?
0
Comment
Question by:Tufin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 35481508
"""any idea how can i change the default settings that when i create new Distrubition group / alias it wont mark this option?"""

This default setting CANNOT be changed. You will have to create the group and take if off, either using EMC or Shell. You can change the setting for all groups in one go using Shell as well, but you can't change it so that any new groups will have the option disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 35481549
Hey rajith,

thanks for the quick resonpose

1. can you please send me the shell command ?
2. is there any work around for this issue so it will do it automatcally
3. any reason why up until i uninstall the old exchange i havent had this issue and when i uninstalled it started ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 35481980
1. I am not in front of a server and dont know the exact attribute to set. But, it will be Get-DistributionGroup | Set-DistributionGroup -attribute $false

2. NO. You can run the above command periodically or schedule it to run.

3. This feature is a "pure 2007" one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Azeem Patel
ID: 35482088
get-distributiongroup -resultsize unlimited | where {$_.displayname -like "Grow-*"} | Set-distributiongroup -requiresenderauthenticationenabled:$False
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 35482467
thanks Rajith :)

azee what does this command do exactly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Azeem Patel
ID: 35490020
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tufin
ID: 35499490
the link that you shared are not related at all :(
0