?
Solved

USB Powered Hub Preventing Windows Computer From Booting

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
When I disconnect the hub (with nothing else attached to it) from the computer, the computer boots fine. When I connect the hub (nothing attached) and try to boot, it locks on the screen giving me a choice of entering setup, diagnostics or boot device selection. Unfortunately at this stage, no input is accepted by the computer - it appears locked. Here is what I've tried:
1. Updated and flashed BIOS to latest version
2. Waited hours for the computer to resolve the USB Hub
3. Loaded BIOS defaults
4. Set BIOS Bootup to CD-HD-Floppy-Net
5. Disabled the two external and 2nd internal hard drives, leaving only the main drive to boot.
6. Tried booting with and without the external hard drives attached to the hub.
7. Switched to another 7 port powered USB hub.
All attempts failed. It should be noted that a third USB hub works fine, even with a printer and three external hard drives attached.
0
Comment
Question by:rd_perkins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
richardburwood earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482035
I think you have answered your own question...

It should be noted that a third USB hub works fine, even with a printer and three external hard drives attached.

Sometimes USB hubs just simply don't work with some PCs... the time you will spend trying to diagnose / fix it will far exceed the cost of a hub that just works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:richardsk-octjamaica
ID: 35489024
Enable legacy USB support in your BIOS, however if currently turned on in your BIOS try disabling said option suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rd_perkins
ID: 35491168
Not sure I saw how to enable legacy USB support when in the BIOS setup. Might it say something else?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:richardsk-octjamaica
ID: 35492661
USB 1.1
0