[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Editing permissions remotely for Outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greets,
I am trying to find a quick and easy way to change access permissions (like sharing a calendar or task list) remotely. End user is off site and uses Outlook 2003, I need to permit anther user in the domain access to the first user's calendar.
Is there any possible way to do this remotely WITHOUT Remote Desktop? Can it is be done on the Server (SBS 2003 SP3) somehow? Is there a thrid party app that can help?
Thanks,
DR
0
Comment
Question by:tagltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 35481821
Hi,

Check this link for the same solution..!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24117997.html

use the script for this task..

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 300 total points
ID: 35482429
I can't see where in the link provided by Prem that it allow you to share a calendar.. so this is how I would do it.

1. Try using PFDavAdmin
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part2.html

2. Give my user "Full Mailbox Access" permissions to the other users account then add their mailbox in my copy of outlook, change the calendar permissions.

Andy
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 200 total points
ID: 35482459
Yes I have been using PFDavAdmin for a few years and it works a treat. Although PF = Public Folders but you can actually connect to user mailboxes upon launching the program.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 35945041
Dear All.
I had answered with a longer answer some time ago. I see that the system did not absorb it unfortunately.
PFDavAdmin is the proper answer. My singular issue was that I had an older version installed that did not have the function I was looking for.
Thanks to ormerodrutter for the suggest.
Regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35945086
Still don't understand why (again) ou didn't give me a point for an answer that I know works, and when you say 'pfdavadmin is the correct answer". But there are bigger things in this world to worry about.

Cya

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tagltd
ID: 35966002
Dear All
I can see that this is turning into a major storm. None was intended. Sorry to those that did not receive
the deserved points. What can I do if anything?
Regards
DR
0