[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to identify the storage compatibility

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have IBM 3850 / x3950 M2 server, i would like to know  is the DS8700 storage box support  this IBM server
0
Comment
Question by:saravanan_sj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482247
Yes       2412-xxx       IBM System Storage DS8700 2412 (all models) is supported for IBM 3850 / x3950 M2:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/info/x86servers/serverproven/compat/us/xseries/x3950M2.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saravanan_sj
ID: 35482725
Thanks for the update ,

I would like to know one more info
is the SVC Version  :- 6.1.0.5 (build 25.3.1012240000) supports x3850 / x3950 M2 server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saravanan_sj
ID: 35778083
i  got the information the HBA qle2460 supports the new SVC version
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35994225
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0