?
Solved

see a column type long

Posted on 2011-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

How can I see a column type long with the select statement?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35482021

select t.TABLE_NAME, t.COLUMN_NAME, t.DATA_TYPE from user_tab_columns
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35482027
set long 32767
select long_column from mytable;

refer
http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_select_long_table_column_sql.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482031
- you can use the above statement and specify a WHERE clause on column datatype to LONG

 select t.TABLE_NAME, t.COLUMN_NAME, t.DATA_TYPE from user_tab_columns t
 where t.DATA_TYPE = 'LONG'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 35482663
Thanks regards bibi
0