Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2011 backup

Posted on 2011-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

As far as I am aware the current version of Backup Exec does not support SBS2011 yet. Can you recommend a backup application which fully supports SBS2011?

Many Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Nolan Gustavo
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35482056
Symantec Backup Exec Server Restore (BESR)

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyperth earned 800 total points
ID: 35482127
The built in backup on SBS2011 is very good these days, much better than the old NT Backup, however if you want to be able to recover mailboxes or any other advanced backup/restore features I would suggest you look at BackupAssist.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35482136
Or an online backup solution to complement the "built in" such as Carbonite or DropBox
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:borki
borki earned 800 total points
ID: 35490313
Agree with tonyperth

Your best bet is Backup Assist (www.backupassist.com). It uses the internal windows backup engine, but offers very comprehensive reporting and lots of other options. Cost is approx US$350. It is also the choice solution if you still using backup tapes, as it is the cheapest & best solution to run tape backups on Win 2008 (inc R2) via its tape add-in (extra cost).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tekyguy
Tekyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 35507068
+1 for backup assist.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
ID: 35508335
Just downloaded the trial version and testing it now, looks really good! thank you!
0