[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Error Problem During Load when i try to open the xls file.

Posted on 2011-04-28
23
Medium Priority
?
8,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I worked on a xls files last night.
And this morning when i go to open it i get the following error:

*****************************************************************************
Problem During Load
Problems came up in the following areas during load:
AutoFilter


This file cannot be opened because of errors.Errors are listed in :
C:\Documents and Settings\dwadmin\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.MSO\AC557493.log

****************************************************************************************************

When i go to that log file i can see the error:

XML PARSE ERROR:  Missing whitespace between attributes
  Error occurs at or below this element stack:
    <ss:Workbook>
     <ss:Worksheet>
      <x:AutoFilter>
       <x:AutoFilterColumn>



***********************************************************************************

I'm not sure if there is anything i can do to fix this file, i spent a lot of time working on it so its very annoying to lose it.
Has anyone ever come across this and been able to resolve the issue??

please all advise related welcome,
Thanks
putoch
0
Comment
Question by:Putoch
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35482055
Do you have any code running on this file, like macros?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35482067
You can work on the file or you get the error and just can use the file?

It looks like a problem on an Autofilter on one of your sheets on this file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482072
When i saved the file it saved it as XML for some reason.
I only copped this now.

When i click on properties and change it to open with xls it still will not open.
I don't know why it defaulted to save to xml. thats weird.
But its still giving me the same error after changing the xml to xls


XML PARSE ERROR:  Missing whitespace between attributes
  Error occurs at or below this element stack:
    <ss:Workbook>
     <ss:Worksheet>
      <x:AutoFilter>
       <x:AutoFilterColumn>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IndiaRahul
ID: 35482086
Usually Autofilters don't cause any problems while opening the file. You can try out few things:
1. shutdown the system and reboot the system to clear any temp file which otherwise was not getting closed with the closure of application.
2. open a blank excel and then try opening the file using file menu.
3. in case the file size is big then close all the other applications before opening this file.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35482159
Putoch, May I see the file?

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482235
>>Do you have any code running on this file, like macros?

No I have no Macros at all on this sheet.



>>You can work on the file or you get the error and just can use the file?
>>It looks like a problem on an Autofilter on one of your sheets on this file...
I can't work on the file at all. The file was closed last night, and when i try to open it this morning, i received these errors.
So i click on the excel sheet, i get the error, and when i click ok, it brings up a blank excle sheet.


>>IndiaRahul:
1. I tried your suggestions to shutdown the system and then reopening it but this did not work
2. i tried to open it through a blank excle file and this also did not work.
3. and i had all other applications closed on the system after i restarted the PC so excel was the only one opened.



Thanks guys for the suggestions and advise.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35482276
Humm...the only way I can open the file is on Notepad! I can't even open as an xml file on Visual Studio! I get the message saying that the file is corrupted! Let's see if someone can have better luck then me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482294
Yes i tried opening it with other applications but again got the same error, except in notepad and it just brought back XML code (well it looked like XML)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482348
Tried using the Excel Viewer but it woudn't allow the xml file to open, its like it didn't support it.
trying to see if i can convert the file format type to excel from xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482362
When i open it in Notepad or Visual Studio it formats in XML
Would anyone know how to change to format from XML to excel is there anything i can do to use what i have to see if i can view it in another way?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35482390
>>>I have attached the file SiddharthRout as you requested i hope this helps?

That is an .xml file. I thought you mentioned that you were working on an excel file which was giving you the error. is it the same file?

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35482439
And I was installing StarOffice :)

Sid
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35482457
Why? Notepad reads it just fine. :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35482462
I agree but I was planning to follow a different approach. Open in StarOffice and do a save as an xls file LOL but I guess it is not needed anymore.

Sid
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35482482
I'd be pleasantly surprised if that worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482736
Rorya!!!
Thank you so much that is amazing.
Please tell me how were you able to fix the autofilter part and re format to excel?

SiddharthRout, you mentioned...
>>That is an .xml file. I thought you mentioned that you were working on an excel file which was giving >>you the error. is it the same file?

The file was originally Excel, and i couldn't open it at all. But if i opened it with Textpad or Visual studio i could see that XML  code.Thats why i sent it . hope that makes sence.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35482749
Opened it in Notepad, searched for "Autofilter" and then checked the XML for those sections. The error was fairly obvious - the filter value was outside its attribute. :)
Once that was corrected, I just opened the XML in Excel and saved it as an xls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482857
Ok Marvellous,
So i can see Autofilter 3 times there,
What can you see that is incorrect?

Thanks a million for you help on this, i would just like to understand it i suppose a little better. i;m not familiar with XML though.
*****

AutoFilter x:Range="R2C1:R138C3"
   xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel">
  </AutoFilter>


****
<AutoFilter x:Range="R1C1:R739C20"
   xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel">
   <AutoFilterColumn x:Index="3" x:Type="Custom">
    <AutoFilterCondition x:Operator="DoesNotEqual"#REF! x:Value=""/>
   </AutoFilterColumn>
   <AutoFilterColumn x:Index="6" x:Type="Custom">
    <AutoFilterCondition x:Operator="Equals" x:Value="OK"/>
   </AutoFilterColumn>
  </AutoFilter>



<AutoFilter x:Range="R1C1:R845C25"
   xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel">
  </AutoFilter>

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482908
This line:
<AutoFilterCondition x:Operator="DoesNotEqual"#REF! x:Value=""/>

should be:
<AutoFilterCondition x:Operator="DoesNotEqual" x:Value="#REF!"/>

0
 

Author Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35482957
AH yes i see this now!!! thank you so much Rorya.
And thank you everyone else for your advise.
Is everyone ok with me giving the full makrs to Rorya?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35482970
Yes. ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Putoch
ID: 35483317
Thanks So much, Helped me view the problem and then showed me how it was fixed Great help thank you
0