?
Solved

get all coulmn names of a table

Posted on 2011-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
running the following
SELECT column_name FROM information_schema.columns where table_name ='auth_person_list'

gives

information_schema.columns not found. Specify owner.objectname or use sp_help to check whether the object exists (sp_help may produce lots of output). this is sybase database
0
Comment
Question by:PearlJamFanatic
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482065
SELECT * from syscolumns
WHERE id = object_id('tablename')

refer
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Sybase/Q_23448931.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yadaya
ID: 35482077
SELECT * 
FROM syscolumns sc
INNER JOIN sysobjects so ON sc.id = so.id
WHERE so.name = 'my_table_name'

Open in new window

Here sysobjects decription.

Here syscolimns decription.

0