?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server - Compatible Webcams

Posted on 2011-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have a branch office which we need to be able to communicate with via webcam (no voice just video), the branch office connects to our main office via thin clients and Terminal Services over a firewall-to-firewall VPN.

My thoughts were to use a service such as WebEx, but I cannot seem to a webcam that is compatible with Windows Server 2003.

Has anyone done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:SquareOneResources
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35482498
Although TS2003 is compatible with USB printers I do not think it supports USB webcams. (Happy to stand corrected if someone else knows better...)

These companies claim to have products that will make it work. I cannot vouch for them in any way, I just found them by a quick web search http://www.webcam-for-remote-desktop.com/webcam-for-remote-desktop.html or http://www.remote-scan.com/

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sonic4269 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482928
RDP version 6 allows for TWAIN client redirection.   That means using thin clients you need to be running XP embedded since you will need to install the scanner drivers on the client.   The webcam you choose needs twain drivers installed on the client,  not necessarily the server.  (as opposed to the now more common ISIS drivers)

With the software you choose installed on the server and and "Supported Plug and PLay devices" checked in the RDP Local Resources tab it should work.   I have seen on occasion having to put copy the twain_32.dll file into the %userprofile%\windows directory on the server.  

it has been some time since I have set this up and it was in a citrix environment,  so perhaps someone else can provide better step-by-step directions.  I am hoping this will at least get you pointed in the right direction.  
0