[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help with a secondary site

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a primary SCCM server that serves my site; everything with it works great.

I have been tasked with imaging a number of PCs on seperate sites, all of which have only a 10MB uplink. With this in mind I have setup a secondary server that will sit on the site and feed all of the images/drivers over the LAN.

I have setup the server and can see it listed under site management. The site status is all green ticks and I can distribute packages (drivers, OS images, PXE boot images) to it and can confirm they appear on the secondary server.

My problem arises when I test the configuration. I just can't seem to make a client on the remote site pull all of its data from the local server. I have setup the appropriate boundary for the IP range the remote site sits in and have tried to protect the boundary (I believe this may be where the problem sits, but am unable to get to the bottom of it).

Currently when I try to image a machine on the remote site, it PXE boots via the primary server and displays all the task seqences. When I choose the appropriate task sequence, it gives me an error saying "Failed to run task sequence" because the program files for SRF00001 (my PXE boot image) cannot be located on a distribution point. This happened after I tried to protect the secondary server, before I did this the task sequence worked, but it pulled everything from the primary server, which is unacceptable.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IM&T SRFT
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 35482771
Another question relating to this; on the remote site, should the IP helper address for PXE booting point to the primary or secondary server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35484201
You must assign the PXE service point site role to a server. On the primary site open up the Central site Console and notice the “PXE Service Point” option. This option will temporarily disable this PXE server so it can be enabled on the secondary server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 35484264
Do you mean assigning the secondary server as a PXE service point? If so, I have done this already.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 35514059
Is Windows Deployment Services installed and running on the secondary site?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pwstrain earned 2000 total points
ID: 35894184
Grab the SMSTS.log from the machine being imaged.
It sounds like a boundary issue. Keep in mind that when you pxe boot, the machine has no idea what AD Site it is in, so you must have subnet boundaries set in SCCM for those sites. From your post I'm unsure if you set subnet boundaries in AD or in SCCM.
This link is a good general overview of troubleshooting these issues
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/546-how-can-i-troubleshoot-windows-pe-booting-in-sccm/
0