?
Solved

IE=EmulateIE7

Posted on 2011-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a wordpress website which insert the below code:

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7" />

What does the code actually do?

Also when I validate my website I am getting the following error message:

Bad value X-UA-Compatible for attribute http-equiv on element meta.

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7" />

How do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 35482465
The code tells the browser to render the page using the IE7 standards mode.  You can wrap it in
IE conditional comments to keep it from being evaluated by programs that don't recognize the tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35482485
Thanks Amick, but what is IE7 standards mode?

Can you show me the suggested IE conditional comments to wrap the code?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 35482491
To elaborate on my previous comment:

<!--[if IE]>
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7" />
<![endif]-->

The meta tag is explained more completely here:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ie/archive/2008/06/10/introducing-ie-emulateie7.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35482497
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 35482509
Perfect. Many thanks for your help.
0